2008-07-09
The third annual FNB KZN Top Business Portfolio Awards are set to take place in July 2009. We congratulate the following companies on their nomination in this prestigious event. The aim of the FNB KZN Top Business Portfolio Awards is to identify, encourage and reward excellence and competitiveness, and success while acknowledging best business practice in
(Nominees listed in alphabetical order)
Afgri holdings, Illovo Sugar Limited, Mondi Business Paper, NCT Forestry Co-Operative Ltd, Pannar Seeds, The Stables Winery, Tongaat Hulett, Orange Grove Dairy
2. Mining and Quarrying
Corobrik, Lafarge, NPC Cimpor,
3. Manufacturing
Aberdare Cables, Afripack, aQuellé , ArcelorMittal Steel, Astrapak, Aunde,
Bayside Aluminium, Bell Equipment, Belgotex, BSN Medical, Buckman Laboratories, Chemspec, Clover, Container World, Control Instruments Shurlok (CI Shurlock), Corrida, Corruseal Packaging, Dano Textile Industries, Dunlop Tyres International, Eddels Footwear, Edison Power, Elgin, Brown and Hammer, Engen Refineries, Expanda International, Falcon Agricultural Equipment, Flavourcraft, Foskor(Pty) Ltd, Frame Textile Group, FFS Refiners, Froggies Footwear, Gedore Tools, G.U.D. Filters, Impro, Hillside Aluminium, Hosaf Fibres, Hulamin, Imperial Armour, Incorporated Laboratories (Pty) Ltd, Independent Newspapers, (Innoxa), Island Style, Jonsson Workwear, Michelle Footwear, Lexis Nexus, Kulucrete, KZN Oils, , Nampak, Ninian and Lister, NCP Alcohols, NCS Resins, Playtex, PFK Electronics, Rainbow Chickens, Sappi-SAICCOR, Sapref, Siemens, Simmons SA, Smiths Manufacturing, Somta Tools, Southern African Shipyards (Pty) LTD, Tata Steel KZN, The Mercury Toyota, Trellicor Security Group, UEC Technologies, Unilever, Willowton Oil.
4. Utilities
5. Construction
Elma Engineering Services (Pty) Ltd ,G. Liviero & Son Building, Grinaker-LTA, Group Five KZN, J.T. Ross, Murray & Roberts, Sanyathi Holdings
6. Trade
ARB Electrical Wholesalers, Autovest, Bearing Man, Boxer Superstores, Flamite, Hirschs, McCarthy Limited, Mr Price Group, Spar Group KZN, Sparkport Pharmacy Group, Valve & Automation
7. Transport, Storage and Communication
Big Foot Express Freight, Greystones Cargo Systems, Grindrod Limited, Island View, I-Talk Cellular, Mediterranean Shipping Company, Mozzie Cabs, Paradigm Container Management, Richards Bay Coal Terminals, Safmarine
8. Financial and Business services
Acutts, ADT, Alexander Forbes, Alliance Group, Avis Car Rental
Black Balance Projects, Blake Holdings, Bondsource, Deloitte, DKS Holdings, Durban Investment Promotions Agency (DIPA), DRG Outsourcing, DRG Siyaya, Enforce Security Services, Ernst and Young, Durban International Convention Centre, Ilembe Technologies cc, InfoWave(Adapt-it), iTalk Cellular, KPMG, Metallon, Microvision, Point Development Company (Pty) Ltd , SA Homeloans, Sanlam, Shepstone and Wylie,Studentemps and Pro Appointments, The Development House, The eLan Group, Tongaat Hulett, Wakefields, Woodhead Bigby Irving, Zimbali Coastal Resort.
9. Social and Community services
Christina Martin School of Food & Wine, Derivco, DubeTrade Port, Durban Graduate School of Business, Damelin, Durban University of Technology, East Coast Radio, Educor, EnviroServ Waste Management, Firm Slimming and Health Clinics, KZNonSource, Management College of Southern Africa (Mancosa), SA Association for Marine Research, SA Sugar Association, Sharks Rugby, Summerveld Jockey Academy, The Growth Fund, the open Door Crisis Centre, The Shark Board, Tradepoint, Training and Resources for Early Education (TREE), Umthombo Street Children, University of KwaZulu-Natal (UKZN), Videovision.
10. Tourism
Cleopatra Mountain Farmhouse, Gooderson Leisure Corporation, Elan Group,
Ezemvelo Wildlife , Fugitives' Drift, Hartford House, Hotel Izulu, Quarters Hotels, Phinda Private Game Reserve, Sibaya Casino & Entertainment Kingdom, Rocktail Bay Lodge, Tala Game Reserve,Three Cities Group, Three Trees at Spioenkop, uShaka Marine World, Zimbali Coastal Resort
Municipal (Promoting investment)
Most proactive district municipality based on current and active projects promoting investment in its region. Districts of
Government
Most proactive Government Department based on current and active project success in promoting socio economic growth in the province.
Departments of:
Transport
Sports and Recreation
Art Culture and Tourism
Partnership award (Blue chip award)
The winners will reflect the importance of innovation, strategic thinking, teamwork and effective inter-agency collaboration and partnerships.
To be announced
CLick to view last years Winners